Jack Givens


# 21
Hometown: Lexington, KY Bryan Station
Position: F Playing Height: 6-4 Playing Weight: 205
Date of Birth: September 21, 1956
Nickname: Jack "Goose" Givens (More)
Additional Photos: (1)
Action Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4)
Game by Game Statistics
Prep Notes:
Mr. Basketball State of Kentucky 1974
Parade All-American
Kentucky Career Notes:
Retired Jersey #21
Season Notes:
1975-76: First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
1976-77: All-American [NABC (4th)]; All- NCAA Regional Team; First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
1977-78: All-American [Consensus (2nd), AP (2nd), UPI (2nd), NABC (2nd), USBW (1st), Converse (1st)]; NCAA Final Four Most Outstanding Player; NCAA Regional Most Outstanding Player; First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Post-UK Career Notes:
Drafted #16 Overall in the 1st Round of the 1978 NBA Draft by Atlanta
Professional Basketball Statistics [External Link]

SeasonGames
Played
MinutesFGFGA%FTFTA%Total
Rebs
Asst.FTOTotal
Points
1974-753159812625549.4405474.1152275539292
1975-7630106824349449.211614082.92168180-602
1976-7730103223645951.49411383.22088264-566
1977-7832102823843055.310213476.1217809552578
Total132 (9)3726843163851.535244179.8793270294912038




Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance or Kentucky Basketball Page
Please send all corrections/additions to .
Last Updated October 24, 2005