Kentucky vs. Western Kentucky

- Thursday, March 18 1971 -

NCAA Mideast Regional (at Athens, GA)

Kentucky - 83 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp) - [Final Rank 8th by AP and 8th by UPI ]
Tom Parker1118115423
Larry Steele1523154
Tom Payne7181310215
Jim Dinwiddie2700224
Mike Casey411456212
Kent Hollenbeck2234057
Jim Andrews3524608
Terry Mills0245114
Stan Key3400326
Larry Stamper0200200

Western Kentucky - 107 (Head Coach: John Oldham) - [Final Rank 7th by AP and 7th by UPI]
Jerry Dunn3835749
Clarence Glover8162517218
Jim McDaniels (*)1221111111435
Jim Rose1221113325
Rex Bailey31034229
Gary Sundmacker2212135
Chuck Witt2400104
Danny Johnson0022012
Terry Davis0000000
Ray Kleykamp0000000
Steve Eaton0100000

Halftime Score: Western Kentucky 51, Kentucky 38
Officials: Evans and Brown
Attendance: 10,615
Arena: Stegeman Coliseum
References: The Classic and Louisville Courier Journal

Prior Game| Next Game
Tennessee 84 - 78|Marquette 74 - 91

Jim McDaniels shoots over Larry Steele

Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page
Please send all additions/corrections to .