Kentucky Players Chosen All-SEC

114 Players Chosen 202 Times

NameSeasonHonor
Ellis Johnson1932-33First Team All-SEC
Forest Sale1932-33First Team All-SEC
William Davis1932-33Second Team All-SEC
John DeMoisey1932-33First Team All-SEC
William Davis1933-34First Team All-SEC
John DeMoisey1933-34First Team All-SEC
Dave Lawrence1934-35First Team All-SEC
LeRoy Edwards1934-35First Team All-SEC
Milerd Anderson1935-36Second Team All-SEC
Ralph Carlisle1935-36First Team All-SEC
Ralph Carlisle1936-37First Team All-SEC
Warfield Donohue1936-37First Team All-SEC
J. Rice Walker1936-37Second Team All-SEC
Walter Hodge1936-37Second Team All-SEC
Joseph Hagan1937-38Second Team All-SEC
Bernard Opper1937-38First Team All-SEC
Bernard Opper1938-39First Team All-SEC
Keith Farnsley1938-39Second Team All-SEC
Layton Rouse1939-40First Team All-SEC
Keith Farnsley1939-40Second Team All-SEC
Keith Farnsley1940-41Second Team All-SEC
Lee Huber1940-41First Team All-SEC
James King1940-41Second Team All-SEC
Marvin Akers1940-41First Team All-SEC
Ermal Allen1941-42First Team All-SEC
James King1941-42Second Team All-SEC
Marvin Akers1942-43First Team All-SEC
Milt Ticco1942-43Second Team All-SEC
Wilbur Schu1943-44Second Team All-SEC
Bob Brannum1943-44First Team All-SEC
Jack Parkinson1943-44First Team All-SEC
Jack Tingle1943-44First Team All-SEC
Jack Parkinson1944-45First Team All-SEC
Jack Tingle1944-45First Team All-SEC
Kenton Campbell1944-45First Team All-SEC
Wilbur Schu1945-46Second Team All-SEC
Jack Parkinson1945-46First Team All-SEC
Jack Tingle1945-46First Team All-SEC
Ralph Beard1945-46First Team All-SEC
Wallace Jones1945-46First Team All-SEC
Jack Tingle1946-47First Team All-SEC
Joe Holland1946-47First Team All-SEC
Ken Rollins1946-47First Team All-SEC
Ralph Beard1946-47First Team All-SEC
Alex Groza1946-47Second Team All-SEC
Wallace Jones1946-47First Team All-SEC
Ken Rollins1947-48First Team All-SEC
Cliff Barker1947-48Second Team All-SEC
Ralph Beard1947-48First Team All-SEC
Alex Groza1947-48First Team All-SEC
Wallace Jones1947-48First Team All-SEC
Cliff Barker1948-49Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Ralph Beard1948-49First Team All-SEC (AP)
Alex Groza1948-49First Team All-SEC (AP)
Wallace Jones1948-49First Team All-SEC (AP)
Dale Barnstable1948-49Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Jim Line1949-50First Team All-SEC (AP)
Walter Hirsch1949-50Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Bill Spivey1949-50First Team All-SEC (AP)
Shelby Linville1950-51Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Bill Spivey1950-51First Team All-SEC (AP)
Bobby Watson1950-51First Team All-SEC (AP)
Frank Ramsey1950-51First Team All-SEC (AP)
Bobby Watson1951-52First Team All-SEC (AP)
Cliff Hagan1951-52First Team All-SEC (AP)
Frank Ramsey1951-52First Team All-SEC (AP)
Cliff Hagan1953-54First Team All-SEC (AP)
Frank Ramsey1953-54First Team All-SEC (AP)
Lou Tsioropoulos1953-54Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Billy Evans1954-55Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Bob Burrow1954-55First Team All-SEC (AP)
Jerry Bird1955-56Second Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Bob Burrow1955-56First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Ed Beck1956-57Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Johnny Cox1956-57First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
John Crigler1957-58Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Vernon Hatton1957-58First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Johnny Cox1957-58First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Johnny Cox1958-59First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Bill Lickert1958-59First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Don Mills1959-60First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Bill Lickert1959-60First Team All-SEC (Coaches)
Bill Lickert1960-61First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Carroll Burchett1961-62Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Larry Pursiful1961-62First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Cotton Nash1961-62First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Cotton Nash1962-63First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Ted Deeken1963-64First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Cotton Nash1963-64First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Larry Conley1963-64Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Larry Conley1964-65Third Team All-SEC
Tommy Kron1964-65First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Louie Dampier1964-65First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Larry Conley1965-66First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Third Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Tommy Kron1965-66Third Team All-SEC (UPI)
Louie Dampier1965-66First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Pat Riley1965-66First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Thad Jaracz1965-66Second Team All-SEC (AP) Third Team All-SEC (UPI)
Louie Dampier1966-67First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Pat Riley1966-67First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Thad Jaracz1967-68Third Team All-SEC (UPI)
Mike Casey1967-68First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Dan Issel1967-68First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Mike Casey1968-69First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Dan Issel1968-69First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Mike Pratt1968-69First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Dan Issel1969-70First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Mike Pratt1969-70First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Larry Steele1969-70Third Team All-SEC (UPI)
Mike Casey1970-71First Team All-SEC (UPI) Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Larry Steele1970-71First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP) Third Team All-SEC (UPI)
Kent Hollenbeck1970-71Third Team All-SEC (UPI)
Tom Parker1970-71First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Tom Payne1970-71First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (UPI)
Tom Parker1971-72First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Jim Andrews1971-72First Team All-SEC (UPI & Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Ronnie Lyons1971-72Second Team All-SEC (UPI) Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Jim Andrews1972-73First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Jimmy Dan Conner1972-73Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Kevin Grevey1972-73First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Kevin Grevey1973-74First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Jimmy Dan Conner1974-75Third Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Kevin Grevey1974-75First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Rick Robey1974-75Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Jack Givens1975-76First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Mike Phillips1975-76Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Larry Johnson1976-77Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Jack Givens1976-77First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Mike Phillips1976-77Third Team All-SEC (UPI)
Rick Robey1976-77First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Jack Givens1977-78First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
James Lee1977-78Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Mike Phillips1977-78Third Team All-SEC (UPI)
Rick Robey1977-78First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Kyle Macy1977-78First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (UPI)
Kyle Macy1978-79First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Dwight Anderson1978-79Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Kyle Macy1979-80First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Sam Bowie1979-80First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP) Third Team All-SEC (UPI)
Sam Bowie1980-81First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Dirk Minniefield1980-81Third Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Derrick Hord1981-82First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (UPI)
Dirk Minniefield1981-82Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Jim Master1981-82Third Team All-SEC (UPI)
Melvin Turpin1981-82Third Team All-SEC (UPI)
Dirk Minniefield1982-83Third Team All-SEC (UPI)
Jim Master1982-83Third Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Melvin Turpin1982-83First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Kenny Walker1982-83Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Sam Bowie1983-84Second Team All-SEC (UPI) Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Melvin Turpin1983-84First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Kenny Walker1983-84First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP) Third Team All-SEC (UPI)
Kenny Walker1984-85First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Roger Harden1985-86Third Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Kenny Walker1985-86First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
Winston Bennett1985-86First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Ed Davender1986-87Second Team All-SEC (UPI) Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Rex Chapman1986-87First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Winston Bennett1987-88First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Ed Davender1987-88Second Team All-SEC (UPI) Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Rex Chapman1987-88First Team All-SEC (AP, UPI & Coaches)
LeRon Ellis1988-89Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Chris Mills1988-89Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Derrick Miller1989-90First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Reggie Hanson1989-90Second Team All-SEC (AP) Third Team All-SEC (UPI)
Reggie Hanson1990-91First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
John Pelphrey1990-91First Team All-SEC (UPI & Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Jamal Mashburn1990-91Third Team All-SEC (AP & UPI)
Jamal Mashburn1991-92First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Travis Ford1992-93First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Jamal Mashburn1992-93First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Travis Ford1993-94Second Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Tony Delk1993-94Second Team All-SEC (Coaches) Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Rodrick Rhodes1993-94Third Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Tony Delk1994-95First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Walter McCarty1994-95Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Rodrick Rhodes1994-95Second Team All-SEC (Coaches) Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Tony Delk1995-96First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Walter McCarty1995-96Second Team All-SEC (Coaches) Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Antoine Walker1995-96First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Derek Anderson1996-97Second Team All-SEC (Coaches) Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Anthony Epps1996-97Third Team All-SEC (Coaches)
Ron Mercer1996-97First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Jeff Sheppard1997-98Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Nazr Mohammed1997-98First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Scott Padgett1997-98Second Team All-SEC (Coaches) Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Scott Padgett1998-99First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Wayne Turner1998-99Third Team All-SEC (Coaches)
Jamaal Magloire1999-00First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Tayshaun Prince1999-00Second Team All-SEC (Coaches)
Tayshaun Prince2000-01First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Keith Bogans2000-01Second Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Tayshaun Prince2001-02First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Keith Bogans2002-03First Team All-SEC (AP & Coaches)
Marquis Estill2002-03Second Team All-SEC
Erik Daniels2003-04First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Gerald Fitch2003-04First Team All-SEC (Coaches) Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Cliff Hawkins2003-04Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Chuck Hayes2003-04Second Team All-SEC (Coaches) Third Team All-SEC (AP)
Chuck Hayes2004-05First Team All-SEC (AP)
Kelenna Azubuike2004-05Second Team All-SEC (AP)
Patrick Sparks2004-05Third Team All-SEC (AP)



Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, games, assistance or Kentucky Basketball Page
Please send all additions/corrections to Admin